• 4500 plant species was examined
• 50 technologies for producing medicine
The Institute of the Chemistry of Plant Substances named acad. S. Yu Yunusov of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ICPS UA RUz) - a leading research institution in the field of research of Chemistry medicinal plants, creating and introduce into practice of highly effective herbal medicines, dietary supplements (dietary supplements) and plant protection products.
About us
The Institute is one of the few specialized research institutes, which are organically combined into a single set of botanical, chemical, biological, pharmacological, toxicological, technological research and development of plants and industrial developments of medicinal substances, agricultural products and dietary supplements. The structure IHRV includes 11 chemical laboratories, Organic Synthesis Division, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology from the vivarium, Technology Division of physiologically active compounds, marketing department, library, mini-printing, certification body of fertilizers, pesticides and chemical plant protection with test centers, Pilot -Industrial production, Publisher of the international scientific journal "Chemistry of natural compounds."